Over 120 models were entered in the 2009 Great Insect Fair. Models were constructed at home and judged at the Insect Fair by three Penn State entomologists.

BAB Winner Will Daubenspeck BAB Winner Cole Daubenspeck Patrick Levin BAB winner BAB Winner Liza Levin

Above are 4 of the Build-A-Bug winners from the 2009 Great Insect Fair: Will Daubenspeck, Cole Daubenspeck, Patrick Levin, and Liza Levin.

Voting by the public for a Crowd Favorite Award was also held. This year's Crowd Favorite Award was given to Deven Shah. (image not available)

Listing of winners:

Kindergarten:
1- Willow Martin- Pipevine Swallowtail Butterfly (image)
2- Allen Dunham
3- State College Friends School- Assortment of Butterflies

1st Grade:
1- Liza Levin- Blue Morpho Butterfly
(image)
2- JoHannah Walters- Common Walking Stick (image)
3- Noelle Ledford- Honeybee (image)

2nd Grade:
1- Trey Crowley- Red-Kneed Tarantula
(image)
2- Brizhette Jung
3- Trestan McCalpin- Oil Beetle
(image)

3rd Grade:
1- Timothy Crowley- Wolf Spider
(image)
2- Patrick Levin- Brown Marmorated Stink Bug (image)
3- Joshua McClelland

4th Grade:
1- Caleb McGee- Bald Face Hornet
(image)
2- Nathan Alban and Chris Scalies- Scolopendrid Centipede (image)
3- Deven Shah

5th Grade:
1- Trey Koehle- Monarch Butterfly
(image)
2- Cole Daubenspeck- Water Strider Nymph (image)
3- Velanna Skripek

6th Grade:
1-
2-Will Daubenspeck- Wheel Bug Nymph
(image)
3- Ruthie Grumbine- Net-Winged Beetle (image)

Honey bee

Honey bee model.

Oil Beetle

Oil Beetle by Trestan McCalpin, 2nd Grade, 3rd Place

Pipevine Swallowtail

Pipevine Swallowtail by Willow Martin, Kindergarten, 1st Prize

Bald Faced Hornet

Bald Faced Hornet by Caleb McGee, 4th Grade, 1st Prize

Blue Morpho Butterfly

Blue Morpho Butterfly by Liza Levin, 1st Grade, 1st Prize

Wolf Spider

Wolf spider by Timothy Crowley, 3rd Grade, 1st Prize

Common Walking Stick

Common Walking Stick by JoHannah Walters, 1st Grade, 2nd Place

Red-Kneed Tarantula

Red-kneed Tarantula by Trey Crowley, 2nd Grade, 1st Place

Brown Marmorated Stinkbug

Brown Marmorated Stinkbug by Patrick Levin, 3rd Grade, 2nd Place

Monarch Butterfly

Monarch butterfly by Trey Koehle, 5th Grade, 1st Place

Wheel Bug Nymph

Wheel bug nymph by Will Daubenspeck, 6th Grade, 2nd Place

Water Strider Nymph

Water Strider Nymph by Cole Daubenspeck, 5th Grade, 2nd Place

Net-Winged Beetle

Net-Winged beetle by Ruthie Grumbine, 6th Grade, 3rd Prize

BAB Winner Will Daubenspeck
Patrick Levin BAB winner
BAB Winner Cole Daubenspeck
BAB Winner Liza Levin
Scolopentrid Centipede

Scolopentrid Centipede by Nathan Alban and Chris Scalies, 4th Grade, 2nd Prize

Outreach Programs and Activities Coordinator

Staci Cibotti
  • Graduate Student